Molecular dissection of LPR4, a molecule expressed at the neuromuscular junction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KINJI Ohno  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80397455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKAWARA Bisei  名古屋大学, 高等研究院, 特任講師 (80589606)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords先天性筋無力症候群 / LRP4 / Wnt / MuSK
Research Abstract
LRP4 is essential for formation and maintenance of the acetylcholine receptor clusters. Mutations in LRP4 have been reported in bone and cartilage diseases representing syndactyly and hyperostosis. We have identified that LRP4 mutations also cause a congenital myasthenic syndrome. LRP4 mutations in bone and cartilage diseases are located in the central cavity of the third beta propeller domain of LRP4, and the central cavity is essential for suppression of Wnt beta-catenin signaling. On the other hand, LRP4 mutations in a congenital myasthenic syndrome are located at the periphery of the third beta propeller domain of LRP4, and the periphery is essential for activation of agrin/LRP4/MuSK signaling leading to clustering of the acetylcholine receptor.