Inadequate flip-flop of phosphatidylcholine is responsible for PFIC (progressive familial intrahepatic cholestasis).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKATSU Hiroyuki  京都大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 研究員 (70360576)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsPFIC / P4-ATPase / フリッパーゼ / ATP8B1 / 胆汁うっ滞症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we established an assay for phospholipid flippase activities of plasma membrane localized P4-ATPases using human cell lines stably expressing ATP8B1, ATP8B2, ATP11A, and ATP11C. ATP8B1 and ATP8B2 exhibited preferential flippase activities towards PC. Some ATP8B1 mutants found in patients of progressive familial intrahepatic cholestasis type 1 (PFIC1), a severe liver disease caused by impaired bile flow, failed to translocate PC in spite of their delivery to the plasma membrane. Moreover, incorporation of PC mediated by ATP8B1 can be reversed by simultaneous expression of ABCB4, a PC floppase mutated in PFIC3 patients. Our findings elucidate the flippase activities and substrate specificities of plasma membrane localized human P4-ATPases and suggest that phenotypes of some PFIC1 patients result from impairment of the PC-flippase activity of ATP8B1.