Identification of sialyl Lewis antigen carrier proteins involved in the metastasis of lung cancer and development of diagnostic method to measure them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
HONKE Koichi  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (80190263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JIANG Songlin  高知大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 特任助教 (80598540)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖鎖 / シアリルルイスX / スルホルイスX / 肺腺がん / 血行性転移 / シアリルルイスX / スルホルイスX
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sialyl Lewis X (sLeX) antigen is involved in the hematogenous metastasis of lung cancer cells. A human lung adenocarcinoma cell line ABC-1 has two sLeX carrier proteins with molecular masses of 190 kDa and more than 250 kDa. We have purified the sLeX carrier proteins using an immunoaffinity chromatography from the plasma membrane and the conditioned medium of ABC-1, and have identified protein X and Y by means of mass spectrometry.
When protein X was knockdowned by siRNA, the cell surface expression level of sLeX was unchanged. This finding suggested that the sLeX carrier protein on the cell surface was protein Y. The expression inhibitory experiments of protein Y are under way.