Elucidation of the mechanism underlying apoptosis-induced compensatory proliferation using a murine model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionToho University (2014)
Juntendo University (2013)
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Hiroyasu  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (70276476)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞死 / cFLIP / アポトーシス / ネクロプトーシス / 腸炎 / X染色体不活性化 / 代償性増殖 / ノックインマウス / RegIII / X染色体 / マイクロアレイ / Crisper/Cas9 / cFLIPs / トランスジェニックマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Apoptotic cells might produce growth factors that subsequently induce proliferation, which is referred to as compensatory proliferation. The aim of the study is to identify growth factors released from dying cells and elucidate the mechanisms underlying compensatory proliferation. We generated mice that harbored cFLIPs gene at a locus on X chromosome. Intestinal epithelial cells of cFLIPs KI mice underwent apoptosis, however, female cFLIPs KI mice were born and developed without abnormality, and fertile. To identify candidate genes that are potentially involved in proliferation, we performed genome-wide transcriptome analysis using intestines of cFLIPs KI embryos and we found that RegIIIb and RegIIIg involved in tissue repair were significantly elevated in the intestine of cFLIPs KI embryos compared to wild-type embryos. Now, we are going to generate mice lacking both RegIIIb and RegIIIg to elucidate a role for these genes in compensatory proliferation.