Smad-mediated spliceosome assembly and alternative splicing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionShowa Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Nobuo  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00170598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Susumu  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70223154)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsAlternative splicing / Smad / LUC7L3 / JMJD6 / シグナル伝達研究の新展開 / スプライソソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the possibility that Smads, TGF-β signal transducer, are involved in the alternative splicing events producing splice variants. Among Smad binding proteins identified in proteomic analysis, we analyzed the interaction of LUC7L3, spliceosome components, and Smads by the co-immunoprecipitation (Co-IP) method in detail. Otherwise, the binding of these molecules was not identified. Therefore, we tested the interaction of JMJD6 and Smads, because JMJD6 are involved in alternative splicing and interacted with LUC7L3. JMJD6 was successfully interacted with Smad2 and Smad3 by the analysis of Co-IP. Further study is needed, which will be shed light on a new scheme of Smads and alternative splicing.