Possible existence of lysosome-like organelle within mitochondria and its role in mitochondrial quality control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Hirofumi  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (70313088)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリソソーム / ミトコンドリア / タンパク質分解 / オートファジー / 活性酸素種 / 酸化ストレス / 酸化タンパク質 / 品質管理機構 / ミトコンドリア品質管理 / Mieap / 品質管理 / p53
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, by performing electron microscopic and immune-electron microscopic analyses and protenase K protection assay, we confirmed that at least four lysosomal proteins (Cathepsin-B, Cathepsin-D, LAMP1 and LAMP2) are accumulated within mitochondria without destroying the mitochondrial structure in response to hypoxia in mouse embryonic fibroblasts and human normal mammary epithelial cells. Therefore, the Mieap-induced accumulation of lysosome-like organelles within mitochondria is a hypoxic-responsive physiological function in the cell, which is conserved at least from mouse to human.