Genetic and environmental factors involved in human genomic instability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
FUKAMI maki  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (40265872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGARASHI Maki  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 分子内分泌研究部, 研究員 (10623035)
AYABE Tadayuki  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 分子内分泌研究部, 研究員 (80566555)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞遺伝学 / ゲノム / 染色体微細構造異常 / 疾患 / 遺伝子 / 染色体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we characterized several submicroscopic chromosomal rearrangements that underlie human disorders. We utilized array-based comparative genomic hybridization and multiplex ligation dependent probe amplification. As a result, we identified simple and complex rearrangements underlying aromatase excess syndrome. We also detected a hitherto unreported deletion in the pseudoautosomal region of Y chromosome in a patient with Langer mesomelic dysplasia. In addition, we characterized multiple Y chromosomal rearrangements that are associated with the risk of azo/oligospermia.