Establishment of genetically engineered mouse creation foundation based on a new concept
Project/Area Number |
25670176
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HRADA Yui 九州大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 助教 (00608507)
齊藤 智 九州大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 研究員 (50634193) [Withdrawn]
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 遺伝子操作マウス / センダイウイルスベクター / RNAヘリカーゼ / 疾患モデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Embryonic stem cells (ES cells) are derived from the inner cell mass of blastocysts (early embryos). These cells are pluripotent, which means that they can develop into almost any type of tissue. ES cells are used for more precise modifications of the mouse genome. We have previously developed Sendai virus (SeV) vectors that replicate in the form of negative-sense single-stranded RNA in the cytoplasm of infected cells and do not go through a DNA phase. Here we report that the SeV-mediated gene transfer into murine ES cells was very efficient and stable. This technique makes it possible to insert as well as remove or modify DNA sequences. Knock-out, knock-in and conditional mutant mice can be produced with this method.