In vivo observation of stemness acquisition in differentiated cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
KUNIYASU Hiroki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00253055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITADAI Yasuhiko  広島大学, 医歯薬学大学院, 准教授 (10304437)
CHIHARA Yoshitomo  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40405395)
FUJIMOTO Yoshio  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90192731)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAKI Miyako  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (00033358)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsがん幹細胞 / 幹細胞分化 / キネティクス / がん細胞分化・脱分化 / 多光子励起蛍光顕微鏡 / 冬眠性がん幹細胞 / 増殖性がん幹細胞 / 分化がん細胞 / 幹細胞可塑性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dedifferentiation or acquisition of stemness was examined in mouse cancer cells. Expression of CD133 and nucleostemin in CT26 cells showed that differentiations of dormant cancer stem (DCS) to proliferating cancer stem (PCS) and PCS to differentiated cancer cells (DCC) were found in 3.5% and 5.6%, respectively. In contrast, dedifferentiations of DCC to PCS and PCS to DCS were found in 1.7% and 1%, respectively. In in vivo observation of KT-5 cells in mouse brain showed stem-related ALP activity was disappeared in 16%, whereas appeared in 1%. These findings suggest that the dedifferentiation or acquisition of stemness might be a common phenomenon in cancer. The biological meaning and clinical importance should be examined in further studies.