Systemic generation of metastatic models of lung adenocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
niki toshiro  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90198424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMOTO TAICHIRO  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20634166)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肺癌 / 転移 / マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we established a series of mouse models of lung cancer metastasis by intracardiac inoculation of lung adenocarcinoma cell lines harboring various driver mutations, such as EGFR, KRAS, ALK, and MET. We also generated subclones that has the ability to grow in suspended condition but reattach in ordinary culture, by long-term, 3-dimensional culture under low-bind culture conditions. These subclones, designated FL clones, exhibited highly metastatic potential as compared to parental cell lines. We further performed comprehensive genomic analysis of the cell lines (parental and FL cell lines) and identified metastasis-related genes that showed altered expression in FL cells vs. parental cells, and genomic regions amplified in FL cell lines. Thus, the metastatic models created in the present study would be a promising new resource to study the molecular mechanisms of lung cancer metastasis that develop under various genetic background.