Transcriptional upregulation of HNF-1beta by NF-kB in ovarian clear cell carcinoma modulates susceptibility to apoptosis through alteration in bcl-2 expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Kajita Sabine  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (60194734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Saegusa Makoto  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (00265711)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsHNF-1beta / NF-kB / 卵巣明細胞癌 / bcl2 / アポトーシス / 細胞増殖 / HNF-1β / bcl-2 / 卵巣子宮内膜症性嚢胞 / 腫瘍分化・増殖様式 / NF-κB
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In clinical samples, HNF-1β expression was positively correlated with the active form of NF-κB/p65 in clear cell carcinomas (CCA), and closely linked with a low nuclear grade and non-solid architecture. In cell lines, transfection of p65 resulted in increased HNF-1β mRNA and protein expression, in line with activation of the promoter. Suppression of HNF-1β expression increased apoptosis in cells, while treatment of cells stably overexpressing exogenous HNF-1β with doxorubicin abrogated apoptosis of the cells, along with increased ratio of bcl-2 relative to bax. Moreover, overexpression of HNF-1β led to upregulation of bcl-2 expression at the transcriptional level in TOV-21G cells. These data, therefore, suggest that association between HNF-1β and NF-κB signaling may participate in cell survival by alteration of apoptotic events, particularly in mitochondria-mediated pathways, through upregulation of bcl-2 expression in OCCCs.