Application of text mining techniques and image analysis in pathology diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
HARA Atsuko  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (10276123)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords病理診断 / テキストマイニング解析 / 画像解析 / 診断支援システム / テキスト解析 / 診断支援システム開発 / 病理診断報告書 / 組織標本 / テキストマイニング / 病理診断支援システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a pathological information data base system and a diagnostic processing model with the use of pathology reports and images of digitized specimens. We first described an algorithm to enable the numeric transformation of pathology reports using both text mining and statistical analysis. Then, pathological diagnosis supporting system was provided, containing, (1) extraction and representation of the similar archival report, (2) calculation of probabilities for possible diseases, (3) consistency verification between diagnosis and details of the reports. Images of digitized specimen were divided into many small images and Wavelet transformation was performed. They were taken as training data and identified by pattern recognition by the K-nearest neighbour method. The result of this identification was used as a feature vector for a specimen image. Similar images were retrieved by comparing the feature vectors of the targeted images and the specimen images in the database.