Identification of Cardiomyogenic Factor and Improved Efficiency of Cardiomyogenesis in Human Mesenchymal Stem Cells(MSCs)- Participation of new immune cells -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKeio University (2014-2015)
National Research Institute for Child Health and Development (2013)
Principal Investigator
HIDA NAOKO  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 共同研究員 (70360112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Tetsuo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10209702)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UMEZAWA Akihiro  独立行政法人国立成育医療センター, 再生医療センター, センター長 (70213486)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヒト間葉系細胞 / 羊膜 / 心筋分化 / 免疫寛容 / ヒト幹細胞 / バイオリソース / 虚血性心疾患 / 再生医療 / 循環器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human MSCs have been isolated from bone marrow, adipose tissues, cord blood, amniotic fluid, amniotic membrane, placentae, and umbilical cord tissues. Especially, amniotic membrane derived cells have the potential to differentiate into various tissues, and they are immunologically privileged and produced only minimal immune reactivity. In this study, we performed gene-expressing analysis of two types cells derived from human amniotic membrane, amniotic epithelial cells and mesenchymal stromal cells, and compare the expression data with that of human adipose tissue- and bone marrow derived mesenchymal stem cells. In the result, we found the some genes of amniotic epithelial cell- or mesenchymal stromal cell-specific expression, including the immune system and inflammation-related genes.