Role of stem cells for tissue regeneration and the effects of aging changes in organs, tissues and cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Toyoda Masashi  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究副部長 (50392486)
Research Collaborator SASAKI Norihiko
ITAKURA Yoko
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヒト幹細胞 / 糖タンパク質 / 糖脂質 / 老化 / 再生 / 糖鎖 / 細胞老化 / 幹細胞 / 組織環境 / 再生医学 / 移植・再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cell surface is covered with various glycans, which play a crucial role in biological function. The cell surface dynamics changes of glyccans regulate cellular function during development, differentiation and survival. We investigated glycan changes of the cellular senescence process on human fibroblast, vascular endothelial cells and mesenchymal stem cells with cellular senescence process and/or human aging. The glycan profile of cell surface glycoprotein on cellular senescence process and/or human aging had been significantly changed in fibroblast and mesenchymal stem cells. Thus it was easy to speculate that cellular senescence process was concerned with the change of glycan component of cell surface. Also, we reveal that ganglioside GM1 increase on cell surface vascular endothelial cells accompanying with cellular senescence process and human aging, and that the increased GM1 cause a state of insulin resistance in senescent vascular endothelial cells.