Establishment of novel assay methods for translocation type gene alterations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
YATABE Yasushi  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子腫瘍学部, 研究員 (90280809)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遺伝子転座 / 検出法 / がん組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
EML4 is transcriptionally active, but not ALK in the normal lung, and EML4-ALK translocation in lung cancer leads to activate the transcription of ALK kinase by the EML4 promoter. Therefore, ALK transcription has different patterns between 5’ and 3’ ends when the tumor has the translocation, and the difference can be utilized for a screening tool for the translocation. We examined 15 and 40 of ALK rearranged and wild type tumors, respectively, and found this method could work well with quantitative RT-PCR. Similarly, we applied this method to ROS and RET translocations, but the gene was expressed in the normal lung tissues. So, we defined the appropriate cut-off values, and also found the method could be used as a screening. Furthermore, we established immunohistochemistry to detect ROS1-rearranged tumors, and reported the results (Clin Lung Cancer 2015).