Challenge to the accurate detection of minimal drug resistant cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OHBA Yusuke  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30333503)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオイメージング / 腫瘍 / 薬剤耐性 / フローサイトメーター / FRET / CML / 蛍光寿命
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Philadelphia chromosome-positive leukemia, growth and survival of leukemia cells solely depend on constitutive tyrosine kinase activity of new fusion gene product BCR-ABL formed by chromosome reciprocal translocation between chromosomes 9 and 22. Therefore, the treatment for this disease has been radically improved by the introduction of the specific tyrosine kinase inhibitor of BCR-ABL. However, it is desired to develop new technologies that enable the detection of a minimal number of drug-resistant cells because substantial patients experience drug resistance regardless of the presence or absence of past and current treatment. We have previously developed a novel technique to detect relatively small number of drug resistant cells. Here, we challenged to centuplicate the detection ability by the improvement of the FRET biosensor, the detection method and the analytical method. As a result, we obtained 162-fold improvement throughout this study.