Proteasome genes and immunologic disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Masanori  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30241318)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプロテアソーム / 胸腺 / 免疫学 / MHC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proteasomes are multi-subunit proteases responsible for the production of peptides presented by major histocompatibility complex class I molecules. In this project, we investigated the role of proteasomes in the thymic selection of CD8+ T cells using mice genetically modified for the β5 family of proteasome subunits. We also investigated the expression of the thymoproteasome-specific β5t subunit in the thymus in patients with Down syndrome.