Identification of an internal TLR7 ligand related to the onset of Systemic Lupus Erythematosus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Shin-Ichiroh  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (90361625)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords全身性エリトマトーデス / Toll-like receptor 7 / pristane / 内在性リガンド / SLEモデルマウス / TLR7 / 自己免疫疾患 / 1型インターフェロン / 形質細胞用樹状細胞 / RNA / 免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revealed that a small G protein we identified play a role for type 1 Interferon expression via TLR7 activation. Because it is reported that both TLR7 and type 1 Interferon are related to Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (SLE). We analyzed small G protein deficient SLE model mice, MRL-lpr. As a result, they could not be found the onset of SLE. This result is more significantly inhibited than TLR7 deficient or type 1 interferon receptor deficient MRL-lpr mice. These results indicate that small G protein we identified has an important role for the onset of SLE.