Role of IL-33 on gastric cancer development -Analysis using new model mice-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Jun  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (10221459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKUTA Shigeru  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (80345032)
TAKAMOTO Masaya  信州大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (90226928)
KAWAKUBO Masatomo  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (70397305)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords胃癌 / 糖鎖 / 炎症 / サイトカイン / ダブルノックアウトマウス / ゲノム編集 / 遺伝子改変マウス / IL-33シグナル / 癌 / ノックアウトマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A4gnt knockout (KO) mouse is a unique model for studying gastric cancer pathogenesis. Extensive gene analysis for gastric mucosa of A4gnt KO mouse indicated possible involvement of IL-33/ST2 axis in gastric cancer development. Aim of this study is to clarify the role of IL-33/ST2 axis on pathogenesis of gastric cancer. To this end, we generated A4gnt/Il1rl1 double KO mice by crossing A4gnt KO mice and Il1rl1 KO mice that deficient in ST2, and then compared A4gnt/Il1rl1 DKO mice with A4gnt KO mice at 10 weeks of age (n = 6). Obvious difference was not found in gastric pathology. However, real-time PCR analysis revealed that expression levels of Il33, Fgf7, Ccl2, Grem1 and Arg1 in A4gnt/Il1rl1 DKO mice were significantly reduced compared to A4gnt KO mice, suggesting that IL-33/ST2 axis regulates tumor-promoting inflammation in A4gnt KO mice.