IL-1beta production depending on size of insoluble material generated in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
INABA Kayo  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (00115792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHARA Kazuhiko  京都大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 講師 (90301233)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords微細粒子 / IL-1β / アミロイド β / 炎症 / 凝集体 / マイクログリア / アミロイド-b / 原子間力顕微鏡 / IL-1beta / アミロイド-beta / 尿酸結晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Small particles/aggregates are known to provoke inflammatory response of macrophages (Mφ). In this study, latex beads (LxB) of 1000 nm and 20 nm, but not 100 nm in diameter, were shown to induce IL-1β production of Mφ-like microglia in the brain. Although aggregates of amyloid β (Aβ) are believed as causative agent of Alzheimer disease, only nano-sized Aβ oligomers, but not large Aβ fibril, stimulated IL-1β production of MG. In addition, the induction of IL-1β by nano-sized Aβ oligomers was dependent on reactive oxygen species (ROS) and protease cathepsin B. These results suggest that size/form of small particles/aggregates affects IL-1β production of MG.