Rehabilitation of cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
HINO Okio  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (90127910)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords癌 / 病理学 / 再生医療 / 遺伝子 / ips化 / Tsc遺伝子 / 遺伝学 / 初期化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eker rats have a germline mutation in tuberous sclerosis 2 gene (Tsc2). Heterozygous mutants develop renal cell carcinomas (RCCs) within one year after birth, whereas homozygous mutants are embryonic lethal. To explore new strategies for treatment of cancer using epigenetic modification, we started studies with reprogramming of Eker rat’s cancer cells as a model case. For that, we first tried to generate Tsc2-deficient ES cells (ESCs) and embryonic fibroblast-derived iPS cells (iPSCs) from Eker rat’s, and analyzed effects of Tsc2-deficiency on pluripotency. We are characterizing them in terms of stemness and pluripotency.