Analysis of KLF5/4 complex in colon cancer development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Masahiko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80251304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYA Takeo  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80512277)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsKLF5 / KLF4 / colon cancer / stem cell / 大腸がん / がん幹細胞 / 大腸癌 / 癌幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, we found that KLF5 was indispensable factor to the control of the normal intestinal stem cell and colon cancer development in vivo. To elucidate the detailed molecular mechanism of KLF4/KLF5 protein-DNA complex, we need in vivo system. However, up to now, we only have in vitro cultured cell system from a technical problem. In this project, we have succeeded development of the knock in mouse of KLF5 and KLF4 which expressed the protein with the FLAG-HA tag. We think thees mice is strong tool for analysis of physiological functions of KLF4/KLF5 protein-DNA complex in vivo.