Identification of trigger factor for the differentiation of Toxoplasma bradyzoite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
KATO Kentaro  帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 准教授 (30401178)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトキソプラズマ / 潜伏感染 / 全ゲノム遺伝子解析 / 薬剤耐性 / トキソプラズマ原虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in the detection of parasite factor associated with dormant differentiation by the whole genome sequence analyses. We established the experimental system that Toxoplasma cysts can be formed in mice brain. The effects of drugs were analyzed using this system. The recombinant parasite was manufactured which have the luminescent gene downstream of the promoter of gene associated with dormant differentiation. The drug screening system which selects the inhibitors of dormant differentiation by the luminescent activity was established.