Development of a Subtraction Sequencing method for obtaining genomic information of parsites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Motomichi  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00511396)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsゲノム / 超並列シーケンシング
Research Abstract
The objective of the present study was to develop a subtraction sequencing method for obtaining genomic information of unicellular parasites. Escherichia coli and Saccharomyces cerevisiae DNAs were used as models for a host and parasite genome, respectively. The latter DNA was concentrated by subtracting the former DNA from the DNA mixture with biotinated E. coli library and streptavidin magnetic beads. The concentration was verified with quantitative PCR. Now this method is proven as feasible, but further elaboration will be required for practical use.