Development of the in vitro maintenance system for undifferentiated stem cells using Toxoplasma ROP16
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Masahiro  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (00444521)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsトキソプラズマ / 病原性因子 / 転写因子 / エフェクター機構 / ROP16 / Stat3 / ES細胞 / NFAT4 / GRA6 / トキソプラズマ原虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we tested whether a Toxoplasma-derived virulence factor ROP16 is capable of sustaining the undifferentiated state of embryonic stem cells (ES cells). Furthermore, we searched novel Toxoplasma-derived factors that can potentiate the differentiation of ES cells. Then, we found that overexpression of ROP16 activeted Stat3, which is essential for the maintenance of the undifferentiaion of ES cells, more strongly than LIF. In addition, we succeeded to isolate GRA6 as a novel activator of host NFAT4.