The functional analysis of Plasmodium male gametocyte/gamete specific protease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
ISHINO Tomoko  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 准教授 (40402680)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマラリア / 寄生虫 / 熱帯病 / 感染症 / 受精 / 有性生殖 / 雄生殖体 / プロテアーゼ / 雄性生殖体形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, our aim is to elucidate the molecular mechanisms of sexual reproduction of malarial parasites, by performing the functional analyses of a novel male gametocyte/ gamete specific protein (PyGM75), in rodent malaria parasite, Plasmodium yoelii. Using PyGM75 gene disrupted parasites, it was demonstrated that PyGM75 is required for exflagellation from male gamete prior to mating. Since PyGM75 contains an expected protease domain, we are now analyzing whether its function is mediated by protease activity or not by generating the active site residue substituted transgenic parasites.