Mechanism of the tropism switching of monkey malaria to human using Plasmodium knowlesi mutator line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Osamu  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (50325370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Satoru  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70275733)
Research Collaborator KATAKAI Yuko  (社)予防衛生協会, 研究支援企画部感染実験支援室, 室長
YAHATA Kazuhide  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教
LUCKY Amuza Byarhanga  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科
TAKEDA Mika  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 特任研究員
KOCKEN Clemens  オランダ霊長類医学研究センター, 主任研究員
DURAISINGH Manoj  ハーバードTHチャン公衆衛生大学院, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords原虫 / マラリア / 人獣共通感染症 / 遺伝子導入 / 進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The infectivity to and pathogenicity of Plasmodium knowlesi, a causative agent of monkey malaria, in human is varied depending on the endemic areas, but the molecular basis to determine this difference is not clearly understood. Because in vitro culture-adapted P. knowlesi does not grow efficiently with human erythrocytes, I hypothesized that this growth phenotype may explain the observation in the endemic areas. To identify P. knowlesi factor(s) that enable parasites to grow with human erythrocytes, I initiated to make mutator parasite lines in which mutation rate is artificially increased by genetic manipulation. During the supported period, I established two culture-adapted P. knowlesi lines that were able to be maintained for long time with rhesus monkey erythrocytes, constructed plasmids to generate mutator lines, and developed transfection system to P. knowlesi in the laboratory. Thus, the infrastructure to generate P. knowlesi mutator lines were established.