Elucidation of pathological process of schistosomiasis using multiphoton fluorescence microscopy and PET/SPECT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HAMANO Shinjiro  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (70294915)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORO Kazuyo  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 免疫細胞システム研究グループ, 上級研究員 (90468489)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords住血吸虫 / 肉芽形成 / ナチュラルヘルパー細胞 / NH cell / 可視化 / PET-SPECT / 多光子顕微鏡 / 病態解明 / NH細胞 / PET/SPECT / PET / SPECT / Natural Helper cell / NH 細胞 / 腸間膜脂肪関連リンパ塊 / FALC / 肝臓 / 腸管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, natural helper cell (NH cell) was discovered(Moro K, Nature 2010). We detected the accumulation of NH cells in the liver of mice, which showed the peak 3 days after inoculation of Schistosoma mansoni 2000 eggs. The signal detected in the liver by PET-SPECT increased when NH cells shows their peak in the liver. However so as to visualize process of granuloma formation around Schistosoma egg, both improvement of method and increase of resolution are required.