Why does glycolysis take place in peroxisomes in trypanosomes?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Nara Takeshi  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40276473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORALES Jorge  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (20596126)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトリパノソーマ / 解糖系 / ペルオキシソーム / オルガネラ進化 / ディプロネマ / 代謝経路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The remodelling of organelle function is increasingly appreciated as a central driver of eukaryotic biodiversity and evolution. Kinetoplastids including Trypanosoma and Leishmania have evolved specialised peroxisomes, called glycosomes. Glycosomes uniquely contain a glycolytic pathway as well as other enzymes, which underpin the physiological flexibility of these major human pathogens. The sister group of kinetoplastids are the diplonemids, which are among the most abundant eukaryotes in marine plankton. Here we demonstrate the compartmentalisation of gluconeogenesis, or glycolysis in reverse, in the peroxisomes of the free-living marine diplonemid, Diplonema papillatum. Our results suggest that peroxisome modification was already underway in the common ancestor of kinetoplastids and diplonemids, and raise the possibility that the central importance of gluconeogenesis to carbon metabolism in the heterotrophic free-living ancestor may have been an important selective driver.