Development of a de novo designed molecule to develop structure-based vaccine against anthrax
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research (2015)
Hokkaido University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Ohnishi Naomi  公益財団法人がん研究会, その他部局等, 研究員 (50507217)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsワクチン / 抗原 / 分子設計 / 感染症 / ワクチン抗原 / 炭疽 / 細菌 / 炭疽菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anthrax is a lethal disease caused by the Gram-positive, spore-forming bacterium Bacillus anthracis. However, a safe and effective vaccine for humans is not available to the general public. A previous study showed that immunization with oligomerized protective antigen (PA) of B. anthracis neutralized B. anthracis toxity more effectively than did monomeric PA. The aim of this study was to construct a de novo designed PA antigen based on structural information on PA heptamer. We calculated characteristic parameters of surface area of the PA heptamer and constructed three fully synthetic de novo designed molecules. The designed molecule was expressed in E. coli and then purified using column chromatography. We performed structural analysis and examined the antigenicity of the designed molecule using animal model and molecular basis-approaches. Such structural engineered protein is expected to contribute to the development of new prevention and treatment for various diseases.