Studies on the next-generation antimicrobial agents by high-through-put screening of small-molecule compounds inhibiting bacterial effector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TOMOKO Yamamoto  千葉大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60110342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYA Akiko  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 准教授 (80334217)
SATO Yoshiharu  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 助教 (00554586)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords抗感染症薬 / 薬剤耐性 / エフェクター / E3リガーゼ / 阻害剤 / 次世代抗感染症薬 / 病原性 / E3リガーゼ / 次世代型抗感染症薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Antimicrobial resistance threatens the effective prevention and treatment of bacterial infections. However, the increasing understanding of bacterial pathogenesis has revealed many potential strategies to combat bacteria-mediated diseases. Bacterial effectors are involved in establishing disease processes, but those are not essential for bacterial growth or homeostasis. Thus, effector is expected to be a candidate of therapeutic target, and inhibitors of effectors could potentially reduce virulence without causing bacterial death, thereby avoiding any subsequent development of resistance. In this study, we performed to isolate small-molecule inhibitors of Salmonella effector, SrlP by conducting high-through-put screening by exploiting the library deposited by Chiba University. We have also revealed that the molecule targeted by SspH2 is in the cytoplasm of macrophage cells.