Development of new targeting-type adjuvant molecule derived from bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIMURO Hitomi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (80396887)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細菌 / ヘリコバクターピロリ / ワクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the project is to identify molecules of Helicobacter pylori that are responsible for an adjuvanticity on gut-associated lymphoid tissues (GALT), and to consider the possibility as new GALT-targeting adjuvant molecules. We have performed shotgun LC-MS/MS proteomics analysis of proteins from Peyer’s patches-transmissive and non-transmissive bacterial outer membranes, and identified the candidate molecules. We have successfully selected the candidate of high importance by bioinformatics method, and produced deletion mutant strains of the factors. The in vitro and in vivo analysis of the deletion mutants revealed that the factors have potential to regulate ability of targeting Peyer’s patches.