Comparative analysis of bacterial community and antibiotic-resistant strains in the digestive tract of the housefly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANJI Yasunori  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 教授 (00282848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYANAGA Kazuhiko  東京工業大学, 大学院生命理工学研究科生物プロセス専攻, 助教 (40323810)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイエバエ / 多剤耐性菌 / 菌叢解析 / パイロシーケンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Domestic insects have been implicated in the dissemination of antibiotic-resistant bacteria and resistance determinants. Houseflies are the most commonly occurring groups of synanthropic flies. Because of their developmental habitat, the mode of feeding by regurgitation, frequent fecal deposition, high dispersal ability, close contact with humans, and free movement between food animals and human residences, these flies are potential vectors of bacteria originating from animal manure and other decaying organic matter. The housefly has been demonstrated to harbor a considerable number of antibiotic-resistant bacteria. In this study, we monitored the whole bacterial community by a culture-independent method. Our results provide us with a better understanding of the interaction between synanthropic flies and the antibiotic-resistant bacteria that they harbor.