Manipulation of bacterial membrane vesicle for infection control applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TOBE Toru  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70207596)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords外膜小胞 / デリバリーシステム / エンドトキシン / LPS / OMV / ターゲッティング / 物質輸送 / 薬剤耐性因子 / 腸内環境因子 / 抗生物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Almost all bacteria are known to produce membrane vesicle. Outer membrane vesicle is a membrane vesicle produced from outer membrane of gram-negative bacteria. In this project, we aimed to strengthen basic knowledge on OMV characteristics for future application. We used E. coli as a model and obtained the following results. We found that production efficiency of OMV was affected by variety of environmental factors and different among strains, and that only small amount of cytoplasmic proteins were included in OMV. By using kanamycin-resistance as a marker protein, transfer of kanamycin-inactivation enzyme from resistant strain to sensitive strain was suggested. On the other hand, we developed the system to present any protein fragment on cell surface by using an autotransporter protein. Finally, we found the gene that modifies Lipid A and reduces endotoxin activity. These findings are useful for development of OMV-based strategy for infection control.