Development of Bordetella pertussis that infects experimental animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HORIGUCHI Yasuhiko  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (00183939)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMITANI Shigeki  大阪府立大学, 地域保健学域, 准教授 (60379089)
ABE Hiroyuki  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (00379265)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords百日咳菌 / 気管支敗血症菌 / 動物モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bordtella pertussis is known as a human-specific pathogen. In this study, we attempted to generate a mutant strain of B. pertussis that infects a variety of experimental animals, which should facilitate analyses of pathogenicity of this bacterium. For this purpose, we prepared bacterial artificial chromosomes (BACs) that could be maintained in B. pertussis by improving a B. pertussis-derived plasmid or BAC for E. coli. Both the vectors generated by these distinct strategies were found to be stably maintained in B. pertussis, but did not carry a long DNA fragment (30 kbp~), the limitation which should be overcame in the future. Our final goal is to establish animal infection models of B. pertussis that carries the plasmid harboring DNA fragments derived from B. bronchiseptica with a wide host range.