Host defense against bacterial infection in Notch/IL-7Ralpha axis and CD30L dependent manner.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAI Yasunobu  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (90158402)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsNOTCH / Bcl11b / IL-7R / IL-17A / IFN-γ / γδT細胞 / CD30L / CD30 / 細菌学 / T細胞 / 免疫学 / γδ細胞 / 細菌感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Early T cell precursors at the double-negative (DN) 2 or 3 stages in fetal thymus are committed to IL-17A or IFN-γ γδ T cells.We found that IL-17A γδ T cells developed directly from DN2b cells in Notch/Hes1, Notch/Bcl11b and Notch/IL-7Rα-dependent pathways, whereas two types of IFN-γ γδ T cells developed from DN2a or DN3 stage in fetal thymus, respectively. CD30 and CD30L were selectively expressed by IL-17A γδ T cells and the number was drastically reduced in CD30L or CD30 knock out mice. In vivo administration of soluble CD30 protein (CD30-Ig) impaired the early protection against Listeria monocytogenes or Mycobacterium bovis Bacillus Calmette-Guerin infection,while agonistic anti-CD30 monoclonal antibody enhanced the protection by activating the IL-17A γδ T cells. CD30L/CD30 signaling plays an important role in the activation of IL-17A γδ T cells at the early stage for protection against bacterial infection.