Possibility of epigenetic regulation in bacteria through the post-translational modification of a histone-like protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Sohkichi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30244073)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / ヒストン / 細菌 / 結核 / 修飾 / 抗酸菌 / MDP1 / 染色体 / 翻訳後修飾 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Post-translational modification of histones strongly affects chromatin functions and participates in the epigenetic regulation of the cell functions in eukaryotic cells. While bacteria produce the nucleoid-associated proteins, called histone-like proteins (HLP), but post-translational modification of HLP is hardly observed. Mycobacterium tuberculosis is a major human pathogen and kills over million people every year. This pathogen produces unique HLP, called MDP1 that is essential and controls expression of many sets of genes, and participates in regulation of mycobacterial growth and virulence. Interestingly post-translational modification occurs on MDP1, suggesting the possibility of post-translational modification-dependent control of MDP1 functions. In this research we analyzed the enzymes responsible for the modification of MDP1 in order to know the modification-dependent regulation of gene expression and epigenetic control in bacteria.