Dual effector BspR that functions in Bordetella and host cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
ABE Akio  北里大学, 感染制御科学府, 教授 (50184205)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUWAE Asaomi  北里大学, 感染制御科学府, 准教授 (60337996)
KITADOKORO Kengo  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (60283587)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords百日咳菌 / 気管支敗血症菌 / ボルデテラ属 / III型分泌装置 / エフェクター / BspR / 核移行 / ボルデテラ属細菌 / 核移行シグナル / BvgAS / 二成分制御系 / 分泌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many genes are regulated by transcriptional regulator, BspR, in Bordetella pertussis and its related strain, B. bronchiseptica. In this study, we demonstrated that BspR is translocated into the host cells via a type III secretion system (T3SS). Interestingly, BspR N-terminus is involved in the T3SS-mediated translocation and the nuclear transport. In this study, we revealed that BspR is not only a bacterial regulator, but also functions as a translocated effector into the host nucleus. Thus, we propose that BspR has an ability for a dual-effector that functions in bacteria and the host cells.