Development of novel anti-virus reagent using DNA Origami
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Tetsuya  東京農工大学, 農学部, 教授 (70281681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEBUKURO Kazunori  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (70251494)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsDNA折り紙 / アプタマー / ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed basic experiments regarding DNA origami, aptamer and DNA nano-structure for ability to use anti-viral reagents. Firstly, we synthesized superstructure of aptamers with avidin-biotin system against PRRSV (Porcine reproductive and respiratory syndrome virus). The superstructure had no suppressive effects on viral binding to cells as preliminary experiment. We synthesized improved novel nanostructure with aptamer and Gq-switch, which is network structure of G-quadruplex. We obtained the results that the superstructure is able to bind VEGF and FADGDH by some experiments. These studies strongly suggested a possibility that such a superstructure inhibits viral multiplication.