Trial of generating HIV-1-susceptible rhesus monkeys by using technologies in reproductive medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shioda Tatsuo  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (00187329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKARI Hirofumi  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (20294671)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsHIV感染症 / iPS細胞 / 再生医療 / アカゲザル / iPS / CD4 / HIV-1 / 再生医療技術 / T細胞 / サル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently it is impossible to eradicate HIV from infected individuals since HIV persists in resting memory T cells that have long half-life. Therefore, it is necessary to work out a totally novel strategy to eradicate HIV from infected individuals. To apply iPS cell technologies to HIV eradication strategies, we established iPS cells from peripheral blood mononuclear cells of rhesus monkeys. Human Oct3/4, Sox2, Klf4, and c-Myc genes worked in rhesus monkey cells for reprograming, although more stringent condition was required to establish rhesus monkey iPS cells. We were able to induce CD34+ hematopoietic stem cells and macrophage-like cells from the rhesus monkey iPS cells. We are now planning autologous transplantation of iPS cells with a marker into rhesus monkeys.