Development of a device for the surveillance of the mutated highly pathogenic influenza viruses which acquired human-type receptor binding specificity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yasuo  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (00046278)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / 高病原性鳥インフルエンザウイルス / デバイス / ヒト / 監視 / 鳥 / 変異 / シアル酸 / 病原性 / 感染 / 鳥インフルエンザウイルス / 診断 / レセプター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a Novel Immunochromatographic device for Easy-to-use detection of highly pathogenic avian Influenza viruses (H5N1) with acquired human-type receptor binding specificity. This device is non-invasive for human and animal, light (less than 5gram), small (less than 15cm) and can be completed in 30min and do not require special equipment or skills, thereby avoiding some disadvantages of current methods (ELISA) for analyzing influenza virus receptor binding specificity. We confirmed its practicability using native virus isolated in Egypt, Vietnam and Indonesia. The device developed in this study can be used for the international surveillance system for human adapted H5N1 mutants in the field.