Analysis and control of influenza virus behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Sakai Tatsuya  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00309543)
Research Collaborator HIRABAYASHI Jun
ITO Toshihiro
FUJII Yutaka
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインフルエンザ / ウイルス / 行動科学 / インフルエンザウイルス / 感染行動 / ウイルス学 / 生物物理学 / 行動解析 / プロファイリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Influenza A virus (IAV) membrane proteins hemagglutinin (HA) and neuraminidase (NA) are determinants of virus infectivity, transmissibility, pathogenicity, host specificity, and major antigenicity. HA binds to a virus receptor, a sialoglycoprotein or sialoglycolipid, on the host cell and mediates virus attachment to the cell surface. The hydrolytic enzyme NA cleaves sialic acid from viral receptors and accelerates the release of progeny virus from host cells. In this study, we identified a novel function of HA and NA as machinery for viral motility. HAs exchanged binding partner receptors iteratively, generating virus movement on a receptor-coated glass surface instead of a cell surface. The virus movement was also dependent on NA. Virus movement mediated by HA and NA resulted in a three to four-fold increase in virus internalisation by cultured cells. We concluded that cooperation of HA and NA moves IAV particles on a cell surface and enhances virus infection of host cells.