Further improvement of virus receptor identification system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
SHIMOJIMA Masayuki  国立感染症研究所, その他部局等, 室長 (10422411)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsウイルス受容体 / シュードタイプ / 細胞傷害 / ブニヤウイルス / ウイルス / 受容体の同定 / ベクター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have established and improved experimental system based on expression cloning to identify virus receptors efficiently. The present project is to overcome a disadvantage of the system that the systems are inapplicable to viruses whose glycoproteins cannot work as envelope proteins of retro- or lentivirus vectors. Important in my system is use of viruses which don’t give infected cells damage.
I failed to overcome the disadvantage with VSV and JEV. However, expression of a reporter fCD2 could be done with M segment of SFTS virus being known to show no/low cell damage.
Reverse genetics for SFTS virus have been reported, therefore, a next step is to prepare recombinant SFTS virus stably expressing a reporter in a future project.