Influenza viral hemagglutinin-targeted macrocyclic peptides as an antiviral agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KOHARA Michinori  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 特任研究員 (10250218)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASUI Fumihiko  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 主席研究員 (40399473)
MUNAKATA Tubasa  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 主席研究員 (50420237)
SAITO Makoto  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 研究員 (20433021)
MUNEKATA Keisuke  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 研究員 (30569140)
SUGA Hiroaki  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 教授 (00361668)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsインフルエンザ / 特殊環状ペプチド / 感染阻害 / インフルエンザウイルス / HA蛋白質 / 抗ウイルス剤 / パントロピック / 増殖阻害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To devise smaller molecules capable of binding to the influenza viral HA and have the potential as an antiviral agent, we used an emerging technology, RaPID (Random non-standard Peptide Integrated Discovery) system. After five rounds selection of H5N1 HA-binding peptides, we found a total of 24 candidates for inhibitor HA (iHA).
iHA inhibited plaque formation against different clade H5N1 viruses, A/whooper swan/Mongolia/3/05 (H5N1/Mongolia; clade 2.2) and A/whooper swan/Hokkaido/1/08 (H5N1/Hokkaido; clade 2.3). Intriguingly, iHA was effective against pandemic (H1N1) 2009 viruses more than zanamivir. These results suggest that iHA is able to inhibit replication of a wide range of H1 and H5 influenza viruses via a mechanism of its interaction with HA. Polykaryon formation mediated by various clade H5 HAs were also inhibited by iHA in a dose-dependent manner.