Novel viral vector by using activation of innate immune responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research Institution独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所
Principal Investigator
YASUTOMI YASUHIRO  独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, 霊長類医科学研究センター, センター長 (90281724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Kenta  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 助教 (20582208)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords免疫 / ワクチン / 感染症 / ウイルスベクター / 結核 / HPIV2 / 自然免疫 / アジュバント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We assessed the effectiveness of a novel mucosal vaccine using recombinant human parainfluenza type 2 virus (rHPIV2) as a vaccine vector. rHPIV2 showed the expression of inserted Ag in respiratory epithelial cells. M gene eliminated rHPIV2, which is replication-incompetent, incorporated cDNA of Ag85B gene from Mycobacterium bovis (rHPIV2-Ag85B) elicited Ag85B-specific immune responses. Moreover, rHPIV2-Ag85B showed protective effects against M.tuberculosis infection. We also constructed HN protein, which is receptor molecule to infection with respiratory epithelial cell, deleted rHPIV2. These findings provide evidence for the possibility of rHPIV2 as a novel mucosal vaccine vector.