| Project/Area Number |
25670226
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Immunology
| Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
HISAEDA Hajime 群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50243689)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 腸管寄生性線虫 / 免疫制御 / 腸内細菌 / マラリア / 腸管寄生線虫 / 腸内細菌叢 / 寄生虫症 / 免疫抑制 / 衛生仮説 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although intestinal parasites are known to suppress immunity, it is still unknown how they modulate systemic immunity from the intestines. In this research, interactions between intestinal parasites and microbiota reported to influence immune systems were analyzed. Infection of mice with a rodent intestinal nematode, Heligmosomoides polygyrus (Hp), did not alter the microbiota. The reduction of microbiota in mice treated with antibiotics did not affect the course of infection with Hp. These results indicate little interactions between Hp and microbiota. Unexpectedly, mice infected with malaria parasites that infect red blood cells exhibited remarkable changes in microbiota in association with intestinal symptoms. The degree of alteration in microbiota was greater in mice infected with the malaria parasites causing lethal infection and immune suppression. Our results suggest that intestinal microbiota is involved in immune modulation observed in malaria.