Generation of RORgt+ Innate lymphpid cell deficient mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAWA Shinichiro  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80611756)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自然リンパ球 / 遺伝子工学 / 腸管免疫 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 免疫学 / 発生・分化 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Group 3 innate lymphoid cell (ILC3) develops RORgt dependent manner and plays critical roles on maintaining mucosal barrier function. In this study, with genetic strategy to dissect T cell and ILC3 development pathway, I generated new mouse model in which ILC3 can be depleted. After double strand DNA break with CRISPR/Cas9 system, loxp franked Diphteria toxin (DTR) transgene was knocked-in to the RORgt locus. I could observe DTR expression on one of the knock-in founders. I am generating ILC3 specifically deletable mice by crossing this KI founders with T cell specific Cre mouse lines.