Role of Aire in the early development of zebrafish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Mitsuru  徳島大学, 疾患酵素学研究センター, 教授 (60221595)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsAire / zebrafish / 自己免疫 / TALEN / 自己寛容 / AIRE遺伝子 / 形態形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been trying to identify the target genes of Aire by investigating the role of Aire in early development of zebrafish. Our initial trial to achieve this using knockdown method did not produce stable phenotypes in zebrafish. We therefore generated zebrafish lacking z-Aire by the use of TALEN method. We targeted Exon 2 of z-Aire, and established mutant zebrafish by injecting RNA that targets the Exon 2 of z-Aire. We are currently examining the phenotypes of mutant zebrafish, and are planning to identify the target genes of Aire based on studying the phenotypes of zebrafish lacking z-Aire.