The study to clarify the molecular mechanism of fate decision of activated CD4 T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Masakatsu  愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00311605)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHARA Osamu  公益財団法人かずさDNA研究所, 副所長 (20370926)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords免疫 / T細胞 / 分化 / 老化 / 記憶 / 免疫学 / Bach2 / アレルギー / T細胞免疫記憶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found that Menin plays a critical role in the fate decision of activated T cells. Menin was required for the memory CD4 and CD8 T cell generation. Furthermore, TCR/IL-2-mediated activation of Menin-deficient T cells in vitro resulted in the premature cellular senescence. Menin-deficient naive CD4 T cells preferentially differentiated into Th1 and Th2 cells in vitro, whereas Th17 cell differentiation was impaired. The phenotypes observed in the Menin-deficient T cells were partially mediated by the reduced expression of Bach2. Therefore, the Menin-Bach2 pathway plays an important role in the regulation T cell-mediated immune responses.