Systemic Biology of T cell differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Akihiko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (90182815)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Satoshi  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (20393506)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsサイトカイン / シグナル伝達 / 転写因子 / ヘルパーT細胞 / 制御性T細胞 / TGFβ / モデル化 / エピジェネティクス / 遺伝子発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Helper T cells have been thought to play a central role in not only acquired immune responses but also in immune regulation. Recently, several subsets such as Th9, Th17 and iTreg have been discovered in addition to Th1 and Th2. Differentiation of each helper T cell subset is extremely complicated. Thus, we have tried to define the mechanism of helper T cell differentiation by focusing on TGF-beta signaling. We discovered Th9 differentiation by TGF-beta and IL-4 is Smad2/3 dependent and required for IRF4 transcription factor. We also found that TGF-beta from dendritic cells plays important role in iTreg differentiation in the gut. We showed that the TLR2-AP-1 pathway as well as the Smad3 pathway are critical for TGF-beta production by intestinal microflora.